GCCM2024

3RD GLOBAL CULINARY CHALLENGE MALAYSIA

INTRODUCTION

In order to promote the Malaysian culinary skill and food culture at the same time providing a platform for all the participating chefs from all around the world to interact and share experiences, also to promote tourism of Malaysia especially tourism activities of Negeri Sembilan; and to create business opportunities for participants from all sectors including the exhibitors and all the visitors. During the events, the chefs from several countries would be able to benefit from interacting to elevate their skills, gain new industry insight and create innovative cuisines to maintain the competitive edge of the individual/s business.

The success of the Global Culinary Challenge Malaysia (GCCM) in 2019 and 2022, marked by positive feedback from local and international F&B establishments, reflects the effectiveness of our approach. The event attracted not only local businesses but also garnered interest from foreign F&B-related entities. The mutual exchange of skills during these events proved beneficial to all participants, and we express our sincere gratitude to everyone who contributed to their success.

With the desire to build on this success, we are excited to announce the organization of the 3rd Global Culinary Challenge Malaysia. We invite more parties to join this event, and through collaborative efforts, we aspire to receive widespread acclaim from the global catering industries.

scroll down to read more

Event Highlights

Browse our event highlights
COMPETITION COMMITTEE (GCCM2024)
SPECIAL GUEST YB DATO’ SRI TIONG KING SING
YB TUAN LOKE SIEW FOOK
HONORARY ADVISOR YB TUAN CHEW SEH YONG
HENRI TAN
MASTER CHEF ADVISOR PUNG LU TIN
YAU KOK KHEONG
JACKY YAP SAK CHOONG
YONG WAN KHIONG
CHONG FOOT HENG
BOB ADNIN
CHERN CHEE HONG
ALAN CHEAH
EVENT CHAIRMAN DATO’ SRI DR. KING LIM CHIN FUI
EVENT DEPUTY CHAIRMAN MASTER CHEF CHOO SAM CHAI
EVENT LEGAL ADVISOR DATO’ DAVID WL YOONG
EVENT SITE INSPECTOR JACKY YAP SAK CHOONG
WACS OBSERVERS MASTER CHEF YAU KOK KHEONG
CHIEF PLANNER JAMES THENG LIK PENG
DEPUTY PLANNER CHIEW CHEE MUN
VICE CHIEF PLANNER CELEST LAI
CHIEF SUPERVISOR CHRISTOPHER CHIN JING HAUR
GENERAL SECRETARY YEE CHEE LOUN
SECRETARY YANNIS LO KAH YAN
TAN LI YIN
SITE DIRECTOR SIMON LEE
COORDINATOR SITE DIVISION PHUA CHENG CHUANG
CHIEF EVENT NICK CHONG
TEAM CHALLENGE DIRECTOR JONG ZHI SHENG
INDIVIDUAL CHALLENGE DIRECTOR JEFFREY KWAN KIAN BOON
CHALLENGE ARTISYIC/FLAVOURFUL COOKING CHALLENGE DIRECTOR CHEONG BOON FEI
ALEX LIM YOKE PO
COORDINATOR JUDGE & ADMIN ROOM LUCAS LIAO SHING JIE
GCCM CHIEF JUDGE MASTER CHEF YAU KOK KHEONG
REGISTRATION ALEX LIM YOKE PO
GAN CHEE KEONG
PROGRAM DIRECTOR CHAN CHANG LONG
NEW MEDIA PUBLICITY KEN LAI
BONG GUO PEI
FOREIGN AFFAIR JONG ZHI SHENG
ACCOMODATION ALEX LIM YOKE PO
EMCEE HOST CELEST LAI
EVENT INTRODUCTION
THEME PROMOTES & SHARING CULINARY SKILLS, TOURISM & FOOD CULTURE TO PARTICIPANTS ABROAD
EVENT DATE 02.07.2024 - 04.07.2024
COMPETITION VENUE/TIME MALAYSIA INTERNATIONAL TRADE AND EXHIBITION CENTRE(MITEC) 08:00 - 18:00
AWARDS CEREMONY VENUE/DATE/TIME MALAYSIA INTERNATIONAL TRADE AND EXHIBITION CENTRE(MITEC) 04.07.2024 / 18:00 - 22:00
ORGANIZER PERSATUAN KULINARI GLOBAL MALAYSIA (GCCM)
MAIN CO-ORGANIZER COMEXPOSIUM SIAL (SALON INTERNATIONAL DE L’ALIMENTATION) NETWORK
CO-ORGANIZER PERSATUAN PENGUSAHA RESTORAN DAN PEMASAK NEGERI SEMBILAN
NATIONAL SUPPORT UNIT TOURISM BOARD OF MALAYSIA
MAIN SPONSORS F & B FACILITIES SDN BHD PIAU KEE MARINE SDN BHD
SUPPORT UNITS WORLD ASSOCIATION OF CHEFS SOCIETIES (WACS)
MALAYSIA ASSOCIATTION OF HOTELS
PROFESSIONAL CULINAIRE ASSOCIATION OF MALAYSIA (PCA)
NEW ERA INSTITUTE OF VOCATIONAL & CONTINUING EDUCATION
CHEF EDDIE CHOONG BAKE & CULINARY CENTRE SDN BHD
CHEF SIEW CAKE ART & CULINARY SDN BHD, GCCM
PENANG CHINESE COOKS' ASSOCIATION
SUPPORT UNITS HONG KONG INTERNATIONAL CULINARY ART ASSOCIATION
SOCIETY OF CHINESE CUISINE CHEFS (SINGAPORE)
BEST CHEF
THE CHEF CLUB OF SIGAPORE

REGISTRATION DEADLINE - 5 MAY 2024

COMPETITION CATEGORY
A - TEAM CHALLENGE
A1 GCCM GLOBAL CUP TEAM CHALLENGE (& BEST DISPLAY TABLE)
A2 PRATICAL HOT COOKING: THREE CHINESE STYLE ASSORTED DISHES (2 PEOPLE/GROUP)
A3 APPRENTICE PRACTICAL HOT COOKING: TWO COURSE MEAL (BELOW 21 YEARS OLD)
B - INDIVIDUAL CHALLENGE
B1 PRACTICAL HOT COOKING: MAIN COURSE - CHICKEN
B2 PRACTICAL HOT COOKING: MAIN COURSE - LAMB / BEEF
B3 PRACTICAL HOT COOKING: MAIN COURSE - SEAFOOD
C - CARVING DISPLAY
C1 INDIVIDUAL FRUITS & VEGETABLES CARVING (LIVE)
C2 FRUITS & VEGETABLES CARVING DISPLAY
D - ARTISTIC DISPLAY
D1 WEDDING CAKE DISPLAY
D2 PASTRY DISPLAY
D3 ASIAN MAIN COURSE DISPLAY
E - FLAVORFUL CULINARY INDIVIDUAL CHALLENGE
E1 JAPANESE CUISINE – SUSHI PLATTER
E2 RENDANG CHICKEN COOKING CHALLENGE
E3 CHINESE HEALTHY MEAL
TEAM CHALLENGE - The Programme
Team composition: Four (4) chefs
Competition Time: 3 Hours
Inclusive of 5 Serving Dish
(1) Appetizer
either hot or cold, main combination of 3 types of food
(2) Main Course - Seafood
(3) Main Course - Meat
(4) Main Course - Vegetarian dish
(5) Dessert
COMPETITION COMMITTEE (GCCM2024)
TETAMU KEHORMAT KHAS YB DATO’ SRI TIONG KING SING
YB TUAN LOKE SIEW FOOK
PENASIHAT KEHORMAT YB TUAN CHEW SEH YONG
HENRI TAN
MASTER CHEF KEHORMAT PENASIHAT PUNG LU TIN
YAU KOK KHEONG
JACKY YAP SAK CHOONG
YONG WAN KHIONG
CHONG FOOT HENG
BOB ADNIN
CHERN CHEE HONG
ALAN CHEAH
PENGERUSI ACARA DATO’ SRI DR. KING LIM CHIN FUI
TIMBALAN PENGERUSI ACARA MASTER CHEF CHOO SAM CHAI
PENASIHAT UNDANG-UNDANG DATO’ DAVID WL YOONG
PENYELIA ACARA JACKY YAP SAK CHOONG
WACS PEMANTAU MASTER CHEF YAU KOK KHEONG
KETUA PERANCANG JAMES THENG LIK PENG
TIMBALAN KETUA PERANCANG CHIEW CHEE MUN
NAIB KETUA PERANCANG CELEST LAI
KETUA PENGAWAS CHRISTOPHER CHIN JING HAUR
SETIAUSAHA AM YEE CHEE LOUN
SETIAUSAHA YANNIS LO KAH YAN
TAN LI YIN
PENGARAH TAPAK SIMON LEE
PENYELARAS UNIT TAPAK PHUA CHENG CHUANG
ACARA KETUA PENGAWAS NICK CHONG
KETUA TEAM CHALLENGE JONG ZHI SHENG
KETUA INDIDUAL CHALLENGE JEFFREY KWAN KIAN BOON
KETUA ARTISTIK/MASAK RASA CHEONG BOON FEI
ALEX LIM YOKE PO
PENYELARAS BILIK JURI & ADMIN LUCAS LIAO SHING JIE
KETUA JURI GCCM MASTER CHEF YAU KOK KHEONG
PENDAFTARAN ALEX LIM YOKE PO
GAN CHEE KEONG
PENGARAH PROGRAM CHAN CHANG LONG
MEDIA BARU PUBLISITI KEN LAI
BONG GUO PEI
DIPLOMATIK JONG ZHI SHENG
PENGINAPAN ALEX LIM YOKE PO
EMCEE HOST CELEST LAI
PENGENALAN ACARA
TEMA MENGGALAKKAN & PERKONGSIAN KEMAHIRAN PEMASAKAN, PELANCONGAN SERTA BUDAYA MAKANAN MALAYSIA KEPADA PESERTA DARI LUAR NEGARA
TARIKH ACARA 02.07.2024 - 04.07.2024
TEMPAT/MASA PERTANDINGAN MALAYSIA INTERNATIONAL TRADE AND EXHIBITION CENTRE(MITEC) 08:00 - 18:00
TEMPAT/TARIKH/MASA MAJLIS ANUGERAH MALAYSIA INTERNATIONAL TRADE AND EXHIBITION CENTRE(MITEC) 04.07.2024 / 18:00 - 22:00
PENGANJUR PERSATUAN KULINARI GLOBAL MALAYSIA (GCCM)
PENGANJUR BERSAMA UTAMA COMEXPOSIUM SIAL (SALON INTERNATIONAL DE L’ALIMENTATION) NETWORK
PENGANJUR BERSAMA PERSATUAN PENGUSAHA RESTORAN DAN PEMASAK NEGERI SEMBILAN
UNIT SOKONGAN NEGARA LEMBAGA PELANCONGAN MALAYSIA
PENAJA UTAMA F & B FACILITIES SDN BHD PIAU KEE MARINE SDN BHD
PENAJA UTAMA F & B FACILITIES SDN BHD PIAU KEE MARINE SDN BHD
UNIT SOKONGAN WORLD ASSOCIATION OF CHEFS SOCIETIES (WACS)
MALAYSIA ASSOCIATTION OF HOTELS
PROFESSIONAL CULINAIRE ASSOCIATION OF MALAYSIA (PCA)
NEW ERA INSTITUTE OF VOCATIONAL & CONTINUING EDUCATION
CHEF EDDIE CHOONG BAKE & CULINARY CENTRE SDN BHD
CHEF SIEW CAKE ART & CULINARY SDN BHD
GCCM
PENANG CHINESE COOKS' ASSOCIATION
UNIT SOKONGAN lUAR NEGARA HONG KONG INTERNATIONAL CULINARY ART ASSOCIATION
SOCIETY OF CHINESE CUISINE CHEFS (SINGAPORE)
BEST CHEF
THE CHEF CLUB OF SIGAPORE

TARIKH AKHIR PENDAFTARAN - 5 MEI 2024

KATEGORI PERTANDINGAN
A - PERTANDINGAN PASUKAN
A1 GCCM PERTANDINGAN PASUKAN GLOBAL CUP (SERTA MEJA DISPLAY TERBAIK)
A2 MASAKAN PANAS PRAKTIKAL – TIGA HIDANGAN GAYA CINA (2 ORANG/KUMPULAN)
A3 PERANTIS MASAKAN PANAS PRAKTIKAL – DUA RASA HIDANGAN (UMUR BAWAH 21 TAHUN)
B - PERTANDINGAN ENDIVIDU
B1 MASAKAN PANAS PRAKTIKAL - HIDANGAN UTAMA AYAM
B2 MASAKAN PANAS PRAKTIKAL - HIDANGAN UTAMA KAMBING / LEMBU
B3 MASAKAN PANAS PRAKTIKAL - HIDANGAN UTAMA MAKANAN LAUT
C - PAPARAN UKIRAN
C1 INDIVIDU UKIRAN BUAH-BUAHAN & SAYUR-SAYURAN SECARA LANGSUNG
C2 PAPARAN UKIRAN BUAH-BUAHAN & SAYUR-SAYURAN
D - PAPARAN ARTISTIK
D1 PAPARAN KEK PERKAHWINAN
D2 PAPARAN PASTRI
D3 PAMERAN HIDANGAN UTAMA ASIA
E - MASAKAN RASA PERTANDINGAN ENDIVIDU
E1 MAKANAN JEPUN – PINGGAN SUSHI
E2 CABARAN MEMASAK AYAM RENDANG
E3 HIDANGAN MASAKAN SIHAT CINA
PERTANDINGAN PASUKAN - Program
Empat (4) chef satu kumpulan
Masa Pertandingan: 3 Jam
5 Hidangan Harus Termasuk:
(1) Pembuka Selera
sejuk or panas, kombinasi minima 3 jenis makanan
(2) Hidangan Utama - Makanan Laut
(3) Hidangan Utama - Daging
(4) Hidangan Utama - Vegetarian
(5) Pencuci Mulut
COMPETITION COMMITTEE (GCCM2024)
赛事特别嘉宾 马来西亚旅游、艺术及文化部长拿督斯里张庆信
YB 马来西亚交通部长陆兆福
赛事名誉顾问 YB 周世杨
陈致祥
赛事名厨顾问 冯洱迅大师
姚国强大师
叶馨聪大师
杨万强大师
张福兴会长
BOB ADNIN 大师
陈志鸿大师
谢证亦大师
赛事主席 拿督斯里林振辉博士
赛事副主席 蔡三財大师
赛事法律顾问 拿督容永良律师
赛事监督 叶馨聪大师
WACS 巡查员 姚国强大师
总策划 汤立斌
署理总策划 徐志文
策划 黎燕红
总监 陈景豪
秘书长 余子伦
秘书 罗嘉欣
陈莉楹
场地总监 李强
场地协调 潘正傳
赛事总监 锺勇强
环球团体挑战赛总监 杨智胜
环球个人赛总监 上官键文
艺术展示/风味厨艺总监 锺文辉
林玉波
评委室兼文书部总协调 廖兴杰
GCCM 总评审长 姚国强大师
参赛者报名处 林玉波
颜治强
节目总监 陈章龙
新媒体宣传 赖作权
王国培
外交协调 杨智胜
参赛者酒店报名处 林玉波
司仪 黎燕红
活动简介
主题 发扬及分享大马与国内外之间烹饪技巧与旅游,餐饮文化
活动日期 02.07.2024 - 04.07.2024
比赛地点/时间 MALAYSIA INTERNATIONAL TRADE AND EXHIBITION CENTRE(MITEC) 08:00 - 18:00
颁奖典礼地点/日期/时间 MALAYSIA INTERNATIONAL TRADE AND EXHIBITION CENTRE(MITEC) 04.07.2024 / 18:00 - 22:00
主办单位 马来西亚环球厨艺
主要协办单位 国际美食网络西雅
协办单位 森美兰餐饮厨业公会
国家支持单位 马来西亚旅游部
主要赞助单位 标记海产有限公司
支持单位 世界厨师联合会 (WACS)
马来西亚酒店协会
PROFESSIONAL CULINAIRE ASSOCIATION OF MALAYSIA (PCA)
新纪元技能学院
烘焙与厨艺枝术学院
邵师傅国际烘焙艺术学院
马来西亚环球厨艺(亚洲烹饪学院联盟)
槟城厨业联合会
海外支持单位 香港国际厨艺交流协会
新加坡中厨协会
上海优厨领域
新加坡厨师俱乐部

报名截止日期 - 2024 年 5 月 5 日

比赛项目
A - 团体赛
A1 GCCM 专业团体赛 (兼最佳展示台)
A2 现场热烹中式三式拼盘(两人/组)
A3 青年厨师二人赛 (两道菜套餐)(限 21 岁或以下)
B - 个人赛
B1 现场热烹:主菜鸡肉
B2 现场热烹:主菜羊肉/牛肉
B3 现场热烹:主菜海鲜
C - 雕刻展示
C1 个人”现场"蔬果雕刻
C2 静态蔬果雕刻展示
D - 艺术展示
D1 喜宴婚礼蛋糕展示
D2 糖艺展示
D3 亚洲主菜展示
E - 风味厨艺赛
E1 日式餐点 - 寿司拼盘
E2 仁当鸡厨艺挑战赛
E3 中式养生健康餐
团体赛- 计划
由 4 位厨师组成团队
比赛时间:3 小时
制作 5 道菜色必许包括
⑴前菜
冷热不分,至少三种食材搭配
⑵主菜-海鲜
⑶主菜-肉类
⑷主菜-素菜
(5)甜品

For enquiries, please contact the GCCM secretariat at +6016-725 1338 or Jeffrey at +6012-675 0526